Reviews of Eddie Izzard

Stand-Up Comedian Eddie Izzard

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

57 Faves

AKA: Edward John Izzard

Born: February 7, 1962

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43210
  • Material: 43210
  • Overall: 43210

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

61.47%

Won: 2005 | Lost: 1257

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Total Ratings:

Delivery: 43210 | Material: 43210 | Overall:43210

Reviews

default avatar demiloca says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

He is the rockstar of comedy. He gives PERFORMANCES. A true original. Stream of consciousness rattling off with preposterously funny, smart material (often historically based) embedded with only-Eddie-could-do personifications… all with a bit of English drag. LOVE him. Humble, meaningful, hysterical comedy genius rockstar.

default avatar gerthallowix says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Very intelligent and has a lot of upbeat energy. His specials do run a smidgeon long and at points feel like you’re being bombarded with information, they are still enjoyable. His material is well thought through and his jokes well delivered on the most part. Has a very unique style, considering a lot of his jokes are historically or culturally themed (some being entirely in foreign languages) they aim towards the intelligent, sometimes making him a bit difficult to connect to. However, he stops himself from slipping into the depths of pretentiousness by being energetic and friendly. Highly suggest, very brilliant comic.

default avatar zhiggins says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 32121
default avatar greystonelea says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Eddie Izzard is my #1 favorite comedian of all time.  Though some of his stand-up has had moments where it misses or lingers too long on a particular bit, his tear-inducing observations about history, literature and the human experience in general more than make up for his occasional (rare, really) miss.  He is a genius of comedy and 100% deserved the two Emmy’s he received for Dressed to Kill.  I undoubtedly believe he should be listed up there with the likes of George Carlin, Richard Pryer, and of course now Louis C K, Jerry Seinfeld, Chris Rock, Russell Peters and Brian Regan.  If anyone does not know Russell Peters or Brian Regan, FIND THEM NOW!

default avatar Mossy6 says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Truly unique in his delivery and material. Few comedians are both funny and entertaining. Dress to Kill is iconic.

Page 1 of 3 pages  1 2 3 > 

Review This Comedian

Got an opinion on this comedian's stand-up style?

Log-In or Register to rate {title}.