Sinbad

Stand-Up Comedian Sinbad

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

8 Faves

AKA: David Adkins

Born: November 18, 1956

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43210
  • Material: 43210
  • Overall: 43210

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

42.62%

Won: 1392 | Lost: 1874

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Next Tour Date

Day & TimeClub/VenueTickets
August 16 8:30 PM

Emerald Queen Casino
2024 East 29th Street
Tacoma, WA

Buy Tickets Add to iCal

Videos

All video pulled from YouTube.

Sinbad - Where U Been, 2010
Sinbad - Where U Been, 2010 Watch
Sinbad - Brain Damaged, 1990
Sinbad - Brain Damaged, 1990 Watch
Sinbad Afros and Bellbottoms
Sinbad Afros and Bellbottoms Watch

Works

Records

2014 Make Me Wanna Holla
2012 Son Of A Preacher Man

Previously unreleased audio from comedy special.

2012 Afros and Bellbottoms

Previously unreleased audio from comedy special.

1998 Nothin' But The Funk
1992 Comic Relief V

This album is a compilation, featuring multiple comics.

1990 Brain Damaged

Specials (and other video)

2014 Sinbad: Make Me Wanna Holla
2010 Sinbad: Where U Been?
2008 Thou Shalt Laugh 3

Features multiple performers

1998 Sinbad: Nothin' But the Funk
1996 Sinbad: Son of a Preacher Man
1995 Comic Relief VII

Benefit show that features multiple comics.

1993 Comic Justice
1993 Sinbad: Afros & Bellbottoms
1990 Sinbad: Brain Damaged
1988 Take No Prisoners: Robert Townsend and His Partners in Crime II

Books (by and about)

1997 Sinbad's Guide to Life (Because I Know Everything)

Co-Author: David Ritz

Jokes

You go to McDonalds, they don’t even have numbers on the cash register no more. Got pictures of food. If you know what a french fry look like, you become the manager. You the smartest one there.

Reviews

LordFarquad's avatar LordFarquad says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 32121

Biography

Like his idol Bill Cosby, Sinbad never curses on stage. “I want people to bring the whole family to my show.” It might surprise some people to realize that he keeps a show clean. Big and bulky, favoring broad comedy, he stalks up and down the stage like a security guard at a cheap sneaker store. He might be the kind of gentle giant who’d say, “ok, just pay for what you stole and you walk out no harm done,” but he’s still a dangerous looking dude. It’s prevented him from truly achieving comic stardom.

Born in Benton Harbor, Michigan, he had three brothers and two sisters. To get attention, he’d perform all kinds of wacky stunts. He also developed a sharp wit. That’s why he used the name Sinbad on stage: “I renamed myself Sinbad because Sinbad is bad. He could hang with rogues and with kings. He didn’t have the strength of Hercules, but he could outwit anyone.”

An unusual looking figure in his teens, young David Adkins attended the University of Denver on a basketball scholarship and was named “Red Chamberlain” for his amazing height and even more unusual red hair. He switched from sports to comedy in 1983 when he began touring. “I prayed, Please Lord, this is hard work. So if I’m not funny let me know right away.”

Sinbad’s first break came when he was a finalist on “Star Search.” He played Redd Foxx’s son on “The New Redd Foxx Show ” and got a valuable acting tip from the star. Between takes Redd told his red-headed “son” on the show: “If you don’t do this right,” we’ll get a white boy to play the part.”

After the Foxx show folded, Bill Cosby hired Sinbad for “A Different World.” Sinbad continued his stand-up work, hosting “It’s Showtime at the Apollo,” and earning his own one-hour HBO special, “Brain Damaged.” Tha year, 1991, he also co-starred on the “Share the Dream Tour” of black colleges. The tour was sponsored by Coca-Cola, and other companies found Sinbad a key comedian to back. Reebok hired him for their line of Blacktop basketball shoes and he also shilled for Polaroid Captiva and One-Step Cameras. He returned to HBO for a 1993 special, “Afros and Bellbottoms.” By 1996 he had a deal with HBO for a series of comedy specials as both comedian and producer.

Distinctive looking, family oriented, and coming up with bold, broad strokes of black comedy, Sinbad was one of the hottest comics who never told a joke. “I don’t know any,” he admits, building laughs ala Cosby, via anecdotes and observations.

The late 90’s saw Hollywood beckon, but film audiences didn’t quite know what to make of this larger-than-life high-energy animated giant. He starred in “Houseguest” and battled the formidable Arnold Schwarzenneger in “Jingle All the Way,” but the films didn’t exactly thrill critics or turn Sinbad into a money-in-the-bank box office name. He was tapped as the host of his own talk show, but this too was a disappointment.

He continues to tour, to appear in film projects, and to devote himself to a various charities including The Sickle Cell Research Foundation, The Children’s Defense Fund, Omega Boys Club and The Magic Johnson Foundation. He starred in a one-man show for Morehouse College, with the profits going to the Endowed Scholarship Fund in the names of his parents, the Reverend Dr. Donald and Louise Adkins.