Stand-Up Comedian Kevin James

Kevin James

AKA: Kevin George Knipfing
Born: April 26, 1965
Blue Meter: Tame
23 Faves

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

Who's Funnier

59.78% Won: 2267
Lost: 1525

Next Tour Date

Saturday | August 22
7:00 PM
Sands Bethlehem Event Center
77 Sands Boulevard
Bethlehem, PA

See all Kevin James's tour dates

Works

Records

No records by this comedian.

Specials (and other video)

2001 Sweat the Small Stuff

Books (by and about)

No books by or about this comedian.

Biography

Emmy Award nominee Kevin James stars in and serves as Executive Producer on the hit CBS/Sony television series, THE KING OF QUEENS, which is in its ninth season and is seen daily in syndication across the country and around the world. James was nominated in 2006 for an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series.

James started his stand-up comedy career on the Long Island comedy scene. He made the transition to television after being discovered at the 1996 Montreal Comedy Festival, where he signed a network development deal to create his own show.

James starred in SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF, a one-hour comedy special for Comedy Central. Recently, Kevin James and Ray Romano Executive Produced and starred in the HBO Sports Special MAKING THE CUT: KEVIN JAMES & RAY ROMANO. The documentary, which centered on attempting to make the cut at the annual Pebble Beach Pro-Am Golf Tournament, was nominated for a Sports Emmy.

James broke into the film world, in the Columbia Pictures box-office hit feature film, HITCH, starring opposite Will Smith and Eva Mendes. James also provided the voice for Otis, the lead character, in the Nick Movies feature,  BARNYARD. James provided movement and voice for Officer Landers in the motion-capture animated film, MONSTER HOUSE, for Sony.