Reviews of Carlos Mencia

Stand-Up Comedian Carlos Mencia

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

11 Faves

AKA: Ned Arnel MencĂ­a

Born: October 22, 1967

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 10321
  • Material: 10321
  • Overall: 10321

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

19.62%

Won: 699 | Lost: 2863

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Total Ratings:

Delivery: 10321 | Material: 10321 | Overall:10321

Reviews

generic Dead Frog avatar ComedyAddicted says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

I know a lot of people dont like him and says he steals jokes. 

But damn this guys has good delivery and can make people laugh.  I have seen him and several of the comedians that people said he has stolen jokes from and didnt hear any stolen material.  I am basing my review off the live shows I saw.

He is one of my favorites

generic Dead Frog avatar swaggerbrian says:
Delivery: 14321
Material: 14321

he deserves nothing cause he steals jokes and makes them worse he would atleast get a rating if he comes up with some of his OWN MATERIAL! WORSE COMIC OF ALL TIME! But inorder to rate him i HAVE do give him a one but he deserves NOTHING!

generic Dead Frog avatar Java1217 says:
Delivery: 14321
Material: 14321

Wish I didn’t have to give him the one stars but you can’t give him no stars, he is ........ not good.

generic Dead Frog avatar Frogacuda says:
Delivery: 21321
Material: 14321

Mencia is the quintessential hack. A lot of people misunderstand this term and think it refers to a comic who isn’t good at his job. To be clear, Mencia is very good at what he does. He brings in people and he makes them laugh. In fact I’ve never seen him bomb.

But a hack is the comic who goes for the easy laugh using the same predictable techniques, tired premises, and derivative/stolen material, and that’s Carlos through and through, even by his own admission.

Carlos has been dogged by accusations of theft for many, many years, and I find it fascinating that his defense is always just to say something to the effect of “that premise was old and done to death by other people already anyway, so it was in the public domain,” making him at best a hack instead of a thief.

Carlos loves making people laugh, but he doesn’t really like writing new material, trying it out, and running the risk of telling a joke that might not work until it’s been refined. Whether or not that’s a problem depends on how much you expect from a comic.

generic Dead Frog avatar cachinnator says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 43211

Page 1 of 3 pages  1 2 3 > 

Review This Comedian

Got an opinion on this comedian's stand-up style?

Log-In or Register to rate {title}.