Jokes by Mort Sahl

Stand-Up Comedian Mort Sahl

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

3 Faves

AKA: Morton Lyon Sahl

Born: May 11, 1927

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43211
  • Material: 54321
  • Overall: 43210

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

44.59%

Won: 1323 | Lost: 1644

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Jokes

Mort Sahl on the Death Penalty

I’m for capital punishment. You’ve got to execute people. How else are they going to learn?

Mort Sahl on Nixon

Nixon’s the kind of guy that if you were drowning fifty feet off shore, he’d throw you a thirty foot rope. Then Kissinger would go on TV the next night and say that the President had met you more than half-way.

Mort Sahl on Yuppies

A yuppie is someone who believes it’s courageous to eat in a restaurant that hasn’t been reviewed yet.

Mort Sahl on Liberals and Conservatives

Liberals feel unworthy of their possessions, while conservatives feel they deserve everything they’ve stolen.