Nick Swardson

Stand-Up Comedian Nick Swardson

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

56 Faves

AKA: Nicholas Roger Swardson

Born: October 9, 1976

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43211
  • Material: 32101
  • Overall: 43211

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

60.64%

Won: 2081 | Lost: 1351

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Next Tour Date

Day & TimeClub/VenueTickets
September 30 7:30 PM

Ferguson Hall
The Straz Center
1010 North W.C. MacInnes Place
Tampa, FL

Buy Tickets Add to iCal

Videos

All video pulled from YouTube.

Nick Swardson on drunken Taco Bell
Nick Swardson on drunken Taco Bell Watch
A Normal Day in the Life of Nick Swardson
A Normal Day in the Life of Nick Swardson Watch
Nick Swardson on Comedy Showcase (1995)
Nick Swardson on Comedy Showcase (1995) Watch

Works

Records

2009 Seriously, Who Farted?
2007 Party

Specials (and other video)

2010 The Benson Interrruption

Hybrid where Doug Benson interrupts other comedians' acts

2009 Nick Swardson: Seriously, Who Farted?
2006 Comedy Central Presents Nick Swardson 2
2001 Late Friday

Weekly late night stand-up showcase on NBC

2001 Comedy Central Presents Nick Swardson
1998 Premium Blend (Season 2)

Features multiple comedians

Books (by and about)

No books by or about this comedian.

Jokes

Hanging out with a baby is like hanging out with a really, really small… really, really hammered person all the time. That’s really all a baby is. Just the smallest drunkest person that you ever seen in your...

Reviews

jjb157's avatar jjb157 says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 21321

Biography

Nick Swardson was born in St. Paul, Minnesota. In high school, he was part of an improv group. He did not think much of stand-up at the time, as it was in the post-boom years. Many of the comics appeared to Swardson to be outside of his experiences, talking about grown-up married life.

Also while a teen he frequent used drugs, getting himself expelled from school four times. After going to rehab at a young age, he gave it up, He still a regular and sometimes copious drinker.

Taking some time off after high school, Swardson intended to continue with his improv team. The group soon disbanded and Swardson, left without an outlet, turned to a local open mike in Minneapolis. His first performance went quite well and he was hooked from there. Swardson particular enjoy how quickly his ideas can become entertainment - the almost instant approval.

After appearing in commercials for Barq’s Root Beer, Swardson had the money enough to finance taking his stand-up on the road. He has said that he owes his stand-up career to that financial cushion Barq’s provided. Although he was not entirely sheltered - often he would end up sleeping in his car while on the road.

Swardson currently prefers performing in theaters than comedy clubs because he can reach a large audience in one show rather than the three shows it takes to equal that same reach at a comedy club. The smaller time commitment means he can also go out and party earlier as well.

Swardson has done two half hour Comedy Central Presents special, the first in 2001. According to some reports, he is the youngest comic to ever achieve this feat.

Swardson is well known for his roles as effeminate gays, like the roller-skating prostitute Terry of the improvised sitcom “Reno 911.” Though he is pursuing his animated show “Gay Robot”, he is currently trying to steer away from playing more gay characters.

In April of 2009, Swardson recorded his first hour long stand-up special in Austin, Texas. Comedy Central would release it as “Nick Swardson: Seriously, Who Farted?” In a bonus track of the special’s CD, Swardson appears in a fake ad for an album released by his Reno 911! character Terry.

He recently completed writing and starring in a film titled “Born To Be a Star”, producer by his friend and fellow stand-up Adam Sandler. The film will see release in late 2010.