Reviews of Louis C.K.

Stand-Up Comedian Louis C.K.

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

159 Faves

AKA: Louis Szekely

Born: September 12, 1967

Blue Meter: Dirty

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43210
  • Material: 43210
  • Overall: 43210

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

77.44%

Won: 2822 | Lost: 822

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Total Ratings:

Delivery: 43210 | Material: 43210 | Overall:43210

Reviews

generic Dead Frog avatar slangford says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 32121

Louis C.K. is a talented comedian whose unconventional rants about average life draw in the audience like mosquitoes to a bug zapper.  His sardonic outlook on life along with his hopeful pessimism embody a strange sense of satisfaction and comedy that will not be soon forgotten.
His material is not original and yet Louis uniquely owns his sets through perfect delivery, pace, and irritation that keeps us coming back.

Highly recommended for those who do not mind a dissonant brand of humor mixed in with foul language, or those from Boston.

generic Dead Frog avatar Rafael Mordente says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 32121

Louis found the coveted sweet spot between the comic craftiness of a well-lived adult and the perspective of an innocent, unfiltered child. Less is more, all is nothing. Louis CK is balanced to perfection. Fantastic.

generic Dead Frog avatar ryanlock2u says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Fantastic Comedian; covers many hackneyed comedic topics (e.g. kids, marriage, technology etc.), but in such a fresh way and from such a fresh standpoint that you can’t help but love his act. Louis also has a way about telling stories that can only be described as a marriage between George Carlin and Aesop.

generic Dead Frog avatar fantacyber says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 14321

Just don’t like him. I like blue, I like sick, I like a lot of comics who love him. But his work leaves me laughless.

generic Dead Frog avatar Catrel Stevens says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 32121

Great observational comedian, approaching fairly conventional topics in somewhat unconventional manners. His stage presence is relaxed, pleasant, and likable, despite the fun bit of sadism that laces most of his material. One of my favorites.

Page {current_page} of {total_pages} pages {pagination_links}

Review This Comedian

Got an opinion on this comedian's stand-up style?

Log-In or Register to rate {title}.