Reviews of Joey Bishop

Stand-Up Comedian Joey Bishop

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

0 Faves

AKA: Joseph Gottlieb

Born: February 3, 1918

Death: October 17, 2007

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 32121
  • Material: 32121
  • Overall: 32121

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

41.84%

Won: 1236 | Lost: 1718

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Total Ratings:

Delivery: 32121 | Material: 32121 | Overall:32121

Reviews

generic Dead Frog avatar bdub37 says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 32121

I have to pay respect to guys like Joey Bishop, if it wasn’t for these guys, there would be no Robert Kline or George Carlin, which would lead to Jerry Seinfeld and then to Dane Cook and who ever you like.  The bottom line…it has to start with someone and somewhere, and guys like Bishop and Martin and Lewis, and Rikles, are guys you have to respect.

Page {current_page} of {total_pages} pages {pagination_links}

Review This Comedian

Got an opinion on this comedian's stand-up style?

Log-In or Register to rate {title}.