Reviews of Gallagher

Stand-Up Comedian Gallagher

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

7 Faves

AKA: Leo Gallagher

Born: July 24, 1947

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43211
  • Material: 32121
  • Overall: 32101

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

35.07%

Won: 1182 | Lost: 2188

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Total Ratings:

Delivery: 43211 | Material: 32121 | Overall:32101

Reviews

generic Dead Frog avatar Frogacuda says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 32121

Gallagher is the comedy equivalent of a New Wave band; dated, dripping in a layer of cheese that just isn’t acceptable to like these days, and largely forgotten except for that one big hit, but there’s a reason you loved it so much back in the ‘80s.

Gallagher rose to fame on his gimmicks and props, and then paid the price for it later on when it all became passe, but it’s a shame, because he’s actually a good writer, capable of sharp, Carlin-esque wordplay and social commentary.

Alas, he remains a slave to the Sledge-O-Matic to ever-dwindling audiences. Had Gallagher managed to reinvent himself, he might still be big, and he’s still an act worth seeing for the monologue between the splats.

generic Dead Frog avatar QuinnSanford says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 32121

Gallagher was my gate way into comedy. I was five or six when I saw one of his many showtime specials. My dad loved Dice/Kinison and well I became crazy for comedy. I owe this guy a lot, I have a lot of great childhood memories because of him.

Page 1 of 1 pages

Review This Comedian

Got an opinion on this comedian's stand-up style?

Log-In or Register to rate {title}.