Reviews of Emo Philips

Stand-Up Comedian Emo Philips

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

26 Faves

AKA: Philip Soltanec

Born: February 7, 1956

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43211
  • Material: 43210
  • Overall: 43210

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

42.83%

Won: 1448 | Lost: 1933

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Total Ratings:

Delivery: 43211 | Material: 43210 | Overall:43210

Reviews

generic Dead Frog avatar thecomicscomic says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Wonderful. Absolutely wonderful.

generic Dead Frog avatar Goatboy says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 54321

His jokes are perfectly constructed, I love it when listening to him you hear his punchline and the audience is silent for a second or two, before laughing at the absurdity of it. He is wonderful at making you think you know what he is going to say before heading in a completely separate and surreal direction that still makes sense in the context he uses it in. Although I agree his delivery is weird and slightly repetetive, it shows that I can’t imagine him delivering the same material in any other fashion.

generic Dead Frog avatar Chase Roper says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 21321
generic Dead Frog avatar w. harry says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 54321
generic Dead Frog avatar eddiegorey says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 54321

I think he is one of if not the best joke writer ever.  His character can get repetitive though.

Page 2 of 2 pages  < 1 2

Review This Comedian

Got an opinion on this comedian's stand-up style?

Log-In or Register to rate {title}.