Reviews of Emo Philips

Stand-Up Comedian Emo Philips

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

26 Faves

AKA: Philip Soltanec

Born: February 7, 1956

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 43211
  • Material: 43210
  • Overall: 43210

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

42.43%

Won: 1468 | Lost: 1992

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Total Ratings:

Delivery: 43211 | Material: 43210 | Overall:43210

Reviews

generic Dead Frog avatar Jake says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Emo Philips is one of the most underrated and hillarious performers in the History of Stand-Up. His Delivery and Performance is so unusual and his odd funny One-Liners are like a surreal Version of the serious approach of Steven Wright. His influence can also not be denied. Emo is just great!

generic Dead Frog avatar bdub37 says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 43211

Great persona and great timing

generic Dead Frog avatar ArtieFufkin says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

mmmm. whimsy.

generic Dead Frog avatar Bababenny says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Best forgotten comedian.  Truly original material and truly original delivery. 

“My brother say ‘hello’.  Thank God for speech therapy”.

Brilliant stuff.

generic Dead Frog avatar CerebralSteve says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 54321

The best joke writer of all time. His stage persona can wear thin but his jokes are some of the most clever in all of stand up. Even smart people can’t tell what the punchline is til’ it’s said.

generic Dead Frog avatar thecomicscomic says:
Delivery: 54321
Material: 54321

Wonderful. Absolutely wonderful.

generic Dead Frog avatar Goatboy says:
Delivery: 43211
Material: 54321

His jokes are perfectly constructed, I love it when listening to him you hear his punchline and the audience is silent for a second or two, before laughing at the absurdity of it. He is wonderful at making you think you know what he is going to say before heading in a completely separate and surreal direction that still makes sense in the context he uses it in. Although I agree his delivery is weird and slightly repetetive, it shows that I can’t imagine him delivering the same material in any other fashion.

Chase Roper rated: Delivery: 32121 Material: 21321
w. harry rated: Delivery: 43211 Material: 54321
generic Dead Frog avatar eddiegorey says:
Delivery: 32121
Material: 54321

I think he is one of if not the best joke writer ever.  His character can get repetitive though.

Review This Comedian

Got an opinion on this comedian's stand-up style?

Log-In or Register to rate {title}.