Jokes by Bob Newhart

Stand-Up Comedian Bob Newhart

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

13 Faves

AKA: George Robert Newhart

Born: September 5, 1929

Blue Meter: Clean

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 54321
  • Material: 54321
  • Overall: 54321

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

66.33%

Won: 2222 | Lost: 1128

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Jokes

Bob Newhart on being an Accountant

Some people wonder if it isn’t unusual for an accountant to become a comedian. It’s unusual for a good account to become a comedian. I was a very poor accountant.

Bob Newhart on Country Music

I don’t like country music, but I don’t mean to denigrate those who do. And for those who like country music, denigrate means to “put down.”