Sklar Brothers

Stand-Up Comedian Sklar Brothers

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

15 Faves

AKA: Jason and Randy Sklar

Born: January 12, 1972

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 00000
  • Material: 00000
  • Overall: 00000
  • This comic has not been rated!

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

45.99%

Won: 1530 | Lost: 1797

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Next Tour Date

Day & TimeClub/VenueTickets
October 9 8:00 PM

Helium Comedy Club Portland
1510 SE 9th Avenue
Portland, OR

Buy Tickets Add to iCal

Videos

All video pulled from YouTube.

Sklar Brothers - Mullets (Stand up Comedy)
Sklar Brothers - Mullets (Stand up Comedy) Watch
Sklar Brothers - Pre-Game Show (Stand up Comedy)
Sklar Brothers - Pre-Game Show (Stand up Comedy) Watch
Sklar Brothers Effinfunny Stand Up: Diss by Dice Clay
Sklar Brothers Effinfunny Stand Up: Diss by Dice Clay Watch

Works

Records

2014 What Are We Talking About?
2011 Hendersons and Daughters
2007 Sklar Maps
2004 Poppin' the Hood!

Specials (and other video)

2014 Sklar Brothers: What Are We Talking About
2010 The Benson Interrruption

Hybrid where Doug Benson interrupts other comedians' acts

2010 Comedy Central Presents Sklar Brothers 2
2009 Comedians of Chelsea Lately
2001 Late Friday

Weekly late night stand-up showcase on NBC

2001 Comedy Central Presents The Sklar Brothers
1998 Premium Blend (Season 2)

Features multiple comedians

1997 Apartment 2F

A stand-up / sketch comedy / sitcom mixture.

Books (by and about)

No books by or about this comedian.

Jokes

No jokes added for this comedian yet.

Biography

Jason and Randy Sklar are identical twins born in Saint Louis, Missouri. As children, they would often watch and memorize comedy specials from comics like Jerry Seinfeld and Sam Kinison.

The Sklars later attended the University of Michigan, where they began performing comedy. Despite enjoying performing, they were considering attending law school until they opened a show for visiting comic Andy Kindler. After talking with Kindler, the Sklars decided to make an attempt at breaking into the industry.

In 1994, they moved from their hometown of Saint Louis to New York. There they often frequented alternative showcases such as “Eating It”, “Surf Reality’ and “Collective Unconscious.” The Sklar often found the crowds and the works more vibrant than the often stagnant stand-up found in comedy clubs during the post boom years.

In 1997, they created the television series “Apartment 2F” for MTV. The sitcom revolved around the Sklars’ characters lives in New York and allowed them to weave in sketch and stand-up elements, allowing them to bring in many of their friends from the burgeoning underground scene.

They may be best known to TV audience for their show on ESPN entitled “Cheap Seats”, a comedy series revolving around the brothers residing in the enormous back tape library of the sports network. The bizarre sports events contained therein become the fodder for the Sklars’ commentary. The show ran for four seasons from 2004 to 2006.

Very little of the Sklars’ material is based around being twins, mostly because they find that hacky. However when performing, the Sklars take advantage of being a duo by having the lines and jokes from their routines ping back and forth between each other. Because they are twins, they say that when they tell a story it is often as if they have “one head.”

As far as the difference between the pair, Randy describes himself as the more emotional one, whereas Jason stays calm about the ups and downs of their careers.

Randy and Jason rarely perform separately, but have more so in recent years at Los Angeles shows that revolve around written material. They don’t rule out working separately more, but feel they still have much they want to accomplish as a comedy team.

Trademark: Using the work “Folks” to punctuate a joke.

In October of 2007, the Sklars released their second CD, “Sklar Maps” under the burgeoning aspecialthing (AST) comedy label.