Stand-Up Comedian Andrew Dice Clay

Andrew Dice Clay

AKA: Andrew Clay Silverstein
Born: September 29, 1957
Blue Meter: Dirty
8 Faves

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

Who's Funnier

33.89% Won: 1245
Lost: 2429

Next Tour Date

Sorry no tour dates are currently scheduled for this comedian.



2000Face Down, Ass Up
1993Day The Laughter Died, Pt. 2
199340 Too Long
1991Dice Rules
1990Day the Laughter Died

Specials (and other video)

2015Andrew Dice Clay Presents The Blue Show


2012Andrew Dice Clay: Indestructible
2008Down and Dirty with Jim Norton

Features multiple comedians

2007Dice: Undisputed
2000Andrew Dice Clay: Banned for Life
2000Andrew Dice Clay: I'm Over Here Now
1996Andrew Dice Clay: Assume the Position
1993Andrew Dice Clay and His Gang Live! The Valentine's Day Massacre


1993Andrew Dice Clay: No Apologies
1992Andrew Dice Clay: For Ladies Only
1991Dice Rules
1989Andrew Dice Clay Live! The Diceman Cometh
1987Andrew Dice Clay: One Night with Dice
1987Rodney Dangerfield: Nothin' Goes Right
1984Dirty Dirty Jokes

Books (by and about)

2014The Filthy Truth

with David Ritz


Andrew Dice Clay is proud to be America’s most controversial and outrageous comic of all time.

And it’s that persona that has made Clay “The Undisputed “Heavy Weight King of Comedy.” And now he adds a new nickname to his resume when he premieres his first stand-up special in 17 years on Showtime on December 31st simply titled Andrew Dice Clay: INDESTRUCTIBLE.

Over the last few years, Clay has been going through resurgence; he had a critically acclaimed recurring role on the final season of HBO’s Entourage. And next summer, The DiceMan will be co-starring alongside Cate Blanchett and Alec Baldwin in Woody Allen’s forth-coming feature which comes out Summer 2013.

To this day, Clay remains the only performer banned for life from MTV. When he released his debut album, DICE, the parental advisory label simply read “Warning: This album is offensive.”

But despite all the media backlash; Dice’s rise to fame was meteoric, selling out Madison Square Garden two nights in a row along hundreds of other sports arenas from coast to coast. As Dice proudly boasted, “I’ve done so many concerts tours that I can’t even remember their names.” And in 1992, Dice performed in front of the largest audience ever by a comedian when he shared the stage with Guns & Roses at the Rose Bowl.

Along the way, Dice starred in numerous feature films including: The Adventures of Ford Fairlane, appeared in several HBO specials (The Dice Man Cometh), released best selling DVDs (No Apologies, Dice Rules!), a string of multi-gold and platinum selling CDs (Day The Laughter Died; Filth and Face Down, Ass Up) and profiled everywhere from Entertainment Tonight to Nightline. And in 2009, he appeared on Celebrity Apprentice where he proudly admits he was thrown off the show first.

The secret to Dice’s continuing success is that he has a lot more going for him than shocking and being a potty mouth. Clay is a disciplined, talented and versatile performer/actor. His acting roles and credits clearly show that Clay is capable of being just as funny without the dirty words.

But more than anything, audiences continue to crave that excitement and demand to see The Diceman and Clay is more than happy to oblige and prove the comic icon is INDESTRUCTIBLE.