Al Madrigal

Stand-Up Comedian Al Madrigal

Like this comedian?
Log-In or Register to mark it!

2 Faves

AKA: Alessandro Liborio Madrigal

Born: July 4, 1971

Blue Meter: Tame

Member Ratings

  • Delivery: 00000
  • Material: 00000
  • Overall: 00000
  • This comic has not been rated!

Who's Funnier?

In match-ups against other comics:

57.07%

Won: 218 | Lost: 164

See Something Wrong?

Is something missing or inaccurate about this comedian's profile? Write Dead-Frog about it here.

Next Tour Date

Day & TimeClub/VenueTickets
Sorry no dates are currently scheduled for this comedian

Videos

All video pulled from YouTube.

Al Madrigal - Part 1
Al Madrigal - Part 1 Watch
Al Madrigal - Day Laborer (EXTENDED)
Al Madrigal - Day Laborer (EXTENDED) Watch
Al Madrigal: Why Is The Rabbit Crying? - Massage Options
Al Madrigal: Why Is The Rabbit Crying? - Massage Options Watch

Works

Records

? Live at the DC Improv
2013 Why Is The Rabbit Crying?
2011 Cholos On A Moped

Self-released as a pay-what-you-want album.

2009 Half Breed
2007 Live At Carnegie Hall

Specials (and other video)

2013 Al Madrigal: Why is the Rabbit Crying?
2011 3 Non Juans
2011 John Oliver’s New York Stand-Up Show (Season 2)
2009 420 Hour Stand-Up
2009 The Very Funny Show

Stand-up series that features multiple comedians

2005 Comedy Central Presents Al Madrigal
2002 Premium Blend (Season 6)

Features multiple comedians

Books (by and about)

No books by or about this comedian.

Jokes

No jokes added for this comedian yet.

Biography

Named Best Stand-Up Comedian by the HBO/U.S. Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen, Al Madrigal’s comedy has been called “dynamic” by The New York Times. His unique, spontaneous and fast-paced lyrical storytelling style has made him a regular on television with numerous appearances on Comedy Central including his own half-hour Comedy Central Presents Special and appearances on John Oliver’s New York Stand-up Show and Pretend Time with Nick Swardson. Al has also appeared with Conan O’Brien (as one of the first 20 guests during his stint as host of “The Tonight Show,” and on “Conan” on TBS) as well as multiple appearances on “Lopez Tonight,” “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson” and “Jimmy Kimmel Live.”

Al also has his share of acting credits. He has appeared on CBS’s “Welcome to the Captain” with Jeffrey Tambor and “Gary, Unmarried” with Jay Mohr. Cheech Marin (Cheech and Chong) played his father on a sitcom, “The Ortegas,” that was set to debut on Fox in 2003 in the time slot after “The Simpsons” before it was shelved at the last minute. Most recently, Al has been cast in the upcoming sitcom “Free Agents” on NBC.